Frequently Asked Questions and Answers on Leave Travel Concession (LTC) matters

Department of Personnel & Training Establishment (A-IV)

 

Frequently Asked Questions and Answers on Leave Travel Concession (LTC) matters

 

S.No. Question Answer
1. How are the claims of LTC be adjusted in case of delayed submission? Where advance has been drawn, the claim for reimbursement shall be submitted within one month of the completion of the return journey. Where no advance has been drawn, the expenditure incurred shall be submitted within three months of the completion of the return journey. Administrative Ministry/Department concerned can admit the claims in relaxation of the provisions subject to the following time limits without reference to DoPT: (a) Where no advance is taken, LTC Bill submitted within a period not exceeding six months; and (b) Where advance has been drawn, claim for reimbursement submitted within a period of three months after the completion of return journey (provided the Govt. servant refunds the entire advance within 45 days after the completion of the return journey. Rule 14 of CCS(LTC) Rules,1988 read with – O.M. No. 31011/5/2007-Estt.A dated 27th September, 2007
2. Can a Govt. servant visit Govt. servant who has availed th NER or J&K on more than benefit of Home Town conversion to NER/J&K? Govt. servant who has availed the benefit of Home Town conversin to NER/J&K in one block (say 2006-2009) can again visit NER/J&K in the new/next block (say 2010- 2013) subject to availability of LTC in a allowed particular block so long as the relaxation is in force. 1. O.M No. 31011/4/2007-Estt.(A) dated 02.05.2008 2. O.M No. 31011/4/2007-EStt.(A) date 23.04. 2010 3. O.M No. 31011/2/2003-EStt.(A) dated 18.06.2010
3 . Can a Govt. employee avail of air travel to NER/J&K in case of All India LTC if his Home town and the Headquarters are at the same place? Both NER and J&K scheme of LTC allow relaxation for air travel on All India LTC to all categories of employees to the extent specified in the DOP&T’s O.M 31011/4/2007- Estt.(A) dated 02.05.2008 and DOP&T’s O.M 31011/2/2003-Estt.(A) dated 18.06.2010 even if the Hometown and the Headquarters are same.
4. Whether Govt. servant who has already availed one Home Town LTC in the current block can avail LTC to visit NER? Yes, he can avail it against All India LTC.
5. Can a Govt. servant avail the benefit of visiting NER/J&K twice in a particular block of 4 years? Yes, a Govt. servant can visit NER/J&K by conversion of his Home Town LTC and also by availing All India LTC subject to validity period of the scheme and fulfilling of other conditions.
6. Can a fresh recruit avail the benefit of Home Town conversion to NER/J&K? A fresh recruit Govt. servant can also avail benefit of Home Town conversion to NER/J&K against one of the three occasions of Home Town available to him in each block.
7. Can fresh recruit avail of conversion of Home Town to visit NER/J&K under the relaxation allowed for visiting NER/J&K? Any Govt. employee can avail of the relaxation for visiting NER/J&K and convert one Home Town LTC for such visit in a block of 4 years as long as the relaxations continue. 1. O.M No. 31011/4/2007-EStt.(A) dated 02.05.2008 2. O.M No. 31011/2/2003-EStt.(A) dated 18.06.2010
8. Can a fresh recruit Govt. servant avail of All India LTC anytime during the 4 year block? It can be availed only the block and not at random.
9. Whether Carry over of LTC is allowed to fresh recruits? Carry over of LTC is not allowed to fresh recruits as they are eligible for every year LTC for the first 8 years of service.
10. Who is a fresh recruit entitled for LTC every year? A person who has joined service for the first time is treated as a fresh recruit for the first eight years. O.M. No. 31011/4/2008-Estt.(A) dated 23.09.2008.
11. How the LTC entitlements of fresh recruits are regulated in the first eight years? On completion of one year, the Fresh recruit can be allowed 3 Home Town LTC and 1 All India LTC in each block of Four years in the first 8 years. O.M. No. 31011/4/2008-Estt.(A) dated 23.09.2008.
12. Whether Dependent parents of fresh recruits can avail LTC for the journey from HomeTown to Headquarters and back? No, the dependent parents of fresh recruits can not avail LTC for the journey from HomeTown to Headquarters and back.
13. Whether claims for reimbursement can be allowed for road journeys by bus/taxi or other vehicle operated by private operators? LTC Rules do not permit reimbursement for journey by a private car (owned/borrowed/hired) or a bus/van or other vehicle owned by private operators. LTC facility shall be admissible only in respect of journeys performed in vehicles operated by Govt. or any Corporation in the Public sector run by the Central or State Govt. or a local body. Rule 12(2) of CCS(LTC) Rules,1988 read with- DoPT’s O.M. NO. 31011/4/2008-Estt.A dated 23 September, 2008
14. Whether airfare of children whose full fare is charged by the airlines is reimbursed? If full fare has been charged by the airlines and paid by the Government servant, the same will be reimbursed.
15. Can a Govt. servant use the service of travel agents for LTC purpose? Yes, but it should be limited to M/s Balmer Lawrie and Company and M/s. Ashok Travels and Tours.
16. What is the definition of family for LTC? For LTC purpose, family consists of (i) Spouse of the Govt. servant and two surviving unmarried children or Step children. (ii) Married daughters, who have been divorced, abandoned or separated from their husbands and widowed daughters residing with and wholly dependent on the Govt. servant. (iii) Parents and/or step parents residing with and wholly dependent on the Govt. servant. (iv) Unmarried minor brothers as well as unmarried, divorced, abandoned, separated from their husbands and widowed sisters residing with and wholly dependent on the Govt. servant provided their parents are either not alive and are themselves wholly dependent on the Govt. servant. Rule 4 of CCS(LTC) Rules,1988 read with O.M. No. 31011/4/2008- Estt.(A) dated 23.09. 2008.
17. What are the dependency criteria? A member of family whose income from all sources, including pension, temporary increase in pension does not exceed Rs.3500 from 01.09.2008 and Dearness relief thereon is deemed to be wholly dependent on the Government servant.
18. Can parents/children residing at other places avail LTC to visit the Govt. servant at Headquarters and go back? No, reimbursement of LTC claims being restricted to the entitlement for journey between Headquarters and place of visit, the , amount reimbursable in such cases is nil. O.M. No. 31011/14/86-Estt.(A) dated 07.05.1987

 

Source: www.persmin.nic.in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *